• sx_banner38

    sx_banner38

Youthstream runs 100th Motocross Grand Prix event at St. Jean d’Angely

Published June 9th, 2010

Youthstream runs 100th Motocross Grand Prix event at St. Jean d'Angely - Photo 1 of 1ST. JEAN D’ANGELY (FRANCE), 6 June 2010 – The French round of the 2010 FIM Motocross World Championship was the 100th Motocross Grand Prix organized by Youthstream, which started running the FIM series in 2004 – beginning with the Grand Prix of Flanders in Zolder, Belgium, on the March 21 weekend.

The company founded and headed by Giuseppe Luongo has taken the FIM Motocross World Championship to its actual state through seven years of hard work, bringing more media coverage and benefits for the partners involved and establishing a new long term plan to globalize the series. The plan will see the FIM Motocross World Championship start after the FIM Supercross series ends, as this would give the top riders of these series the possibility of racing both the FIM Motocross and Supercross World Championships. More overseas rounds in North and South America, Asia and Oceania will enrich the calendar of the FIM Motocross World Championship whose partners will enjoy a more and more worldwide platform to gain further exposure.

In this period of 100 Grand Prix’s several milestones in the history of Motocross were established: the 10 Titles and 101 GP wins of Stefan Everts, the arrival of the first ever 350cc machine and its first GP victory in the MX1 class, the organization of the first ever Turkish Grand Prix in 2009, German Roczen winning his home GP in 2009 to become the youngest GP winner ever, the return of a Grand Prix event to USA and Brazil, Goncalves becoming the first ever Portuguese to win a Grand Prix in 2009 and many more achievements making the history of the sport.

Here is the list of the 100 Motocross Grand Prix events run by Youthstream so far.

YEAR 2004

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

FLANDERS

ZOLDER

MARCH 21

MELOTTE CEDRIC

TOWNLEY BEN

SPAIN

BELLPUIG

MARCH 28

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

APRIL 4

PICHON MICKAEL

TOWNLEY BEN

NETHERLANDS

VALKENSWAARD

APRIL 25

EVERTS STEFAN

TOWNLEY BEN

GERMANY

TEUTSCHENTHAL

MAY 2

JORGENSEN BRIAN

SWORD STEPHEN

BENELUX (NL)

LICHTENVOORDE

MAY 16

EVERTS STEFAN

TOWNLEY BEN

GREAT BRITAIN

ISLE OF WIGHT

MAY 30

COPPINS JOSHUA

TOWNLEY BEN

FRANCE

ST. JEAN D’ANGELY

JUNE 6

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

ITALY

GALLARATE

JUNE 13

EVERTS STEFAN

MCFARLANE ANDREW

BELGIUM

NEEROETEREN

JUNE 27

PICHON MICKAEL

RATTRAY TYLA

SWEDEN

UDDEVALLA

JULY 04

PICHON MICKAEL

TOWNLEY BEN

CZECH REPUBLIC

LOKET

AUGUST 1

PICHON MICKAEL

TOWNLEY BEN

WALLONIE (BEL)

NAMUR

AUGUST 8

EVERTS STEFAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

EUROPE (GER)

GAILDORF

AUGUST 29

PICHON MICKAEL

MASCHIO MICKAEL

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

BALLYKELLY

SEPTEMBER 11

EVERTS STEFAN

TOWNLEY BEN

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

SUN CITY

SEPTEMBER 26

PICHON MICKAEL

TOWNLEY BEN

YEAR 2005

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

FLANDERS

ZOLDER

APRIL 3

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

SPAIN

BELLPUIG

APRIL 17

TOWNLEY BEN

CHIODI ALESSIO

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

APRIL 24

EVERTS STEFAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

BELGIUM

NAMUR

MAY 8

EVERTS STEFAN

MCFARLANE ANDREW

EUROPE (GER)

TEUTSCHENTHAL

MAY 15

PICHON MICKAEL

MCFARLANE ANDREW

JAPAN

SUGO

MAY 29

EVERTS STEFAN

MACKENZIE BILLY

GREAT BRITAIN

MATCHAMS PARK

JUNE 5

EVERTS STEFAN

MCFARLANE ANDREW

ITALY

CASTIGLION DEL LAGO

JUNE 12

TOWNLEY BEN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

FRANCE

ST JEAN D’ANGELY

JUNE 26

TOWNLEY BEN

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

SWEDEN

UDDEVALLA

JULY 3

COPPINS JOSHUA

CAIROLI ANTONIO

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

SUN CITY

JULY 17

COPPINS JOSHUA

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

WALLONIE (BEL)

NISMES

JULY 31

PICHON MICKAEL

CAIROLI ANTONIO

CZECH REPUBLIC

LOKET

AUGUST 7

STRIJBOS KEVIN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

GERMANY

GAILDORF

AUGUST 21

EVERTS STEFAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

ENGLAND

ISLE OF WIGHT

AUGUST 28

TOWNLEY BEN

RATTRAY TYLA

NETHERLANDS

LIEROP

SEPTEMBER 4

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

DESERT MARTIN

SEPTEMBER 17

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

YEAR 2006

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

FLANDERS (BEL)

ZOLDER

APRIL 2

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

SPAIN

BELLPUIG

APRIL 16

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

APRIL 23

EVERTS STEFAN

RATTRAY TYLA

GERMANY

TEUTSCHENTHAL

MAY 7

EVERTS STEFAN

POURCEL CHRISTOPHE

JAPAN

SUGO

MAY 21

EVERTS STEFAN

MACKENZIE BILLY

BULGARIA

SEVLIEVO

JUNE 4

EVERTS STEFAN

DE REUVER MARC

ITALY

MONTEVARCHI

JUNE 11

EVERTS STEFAN

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

GREAT BRITAIN

MATTERLEY BASIN

JUNE 18

EVERTS STEFAN

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

SWEDEN

UDDEVALLA

JULY 2

EVERTS STEFAN

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

SUN CITY

JULY 16

EVERTS STEFAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

CZECH REPUBLIC

LOKET

JULY 30

EVERTS STEFAN

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

BELGIUM

NAMUR

AUGUST 6

EVERTS STEFAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

NORTHERN IRELAND

DESERTMARTIN

AUGUST 27

COPPINS JOSHUA

RATTRAY TYLA

NETHERLANDS

LIEROP

SEPTEMBER 3

EVERTS STEFAN

POURCEL CHRISTOPHE

FRANCE

ERNEE

SEPTEMBER 17

EVERTS STEFAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

YEAR 2007

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

BENELUX (NED)

VALKENSWAARD

APRIL 1

COPPINS JOSHUA

CAIROLI ANTONIO

SPAIN

BELLPUIG

APRIL 15

COPPINS JOSHUA

CAIROLI ANTONIO

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

APRIL 22

STRIJBOS KEVIN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

ITALY

MANTOVA

MAY 6

COPPINS JOSHUA

CAIROLI ANTONIO

GERMANY

TEUTSCHENTHAL

MAY 13

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

CAIROLI ANTONIO

JAPAN

SUGO

MAY 27

MACKENZIE BILLY

POURCEL CHRISTOPHE

FRANCE

ST JEAN D’ANGELY

JUNE 10

COPPINS JOSHUA

CAIROLI ANTONIO

BULGARIA

SEVLIEVO

JUNE 17

COPPINS JOSHUA

CAIROLI ANTONIO

SWEDEN

UDDEVALLA

JULY 1

DE DYCKER KEN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

CITTA DI FAENZA

FAENZA

JULY 15

POURCEL SEBASTIEN

POURCEL CHRISTOPHE

CZECH REPUBLIC

LOKET

JULY 29

STRIJBOS KEVIN

AUBIN NICOLAS

BELGIUM

NAMUR

AUGUST 5

POURCEL SEBASTIEN

GUARNERI DAVIDE

NORTHERN IRELAND

MONEYGLASS DEMESNE

AUGUST 19

STRIJBOS KEVIN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

GREAT BRITAIN

DONINGTON PARK

AUGUST 26

CAIROLI ANTONIO

SEARLE TOMMY

THE NETHERLANDS

LIEROP

SEPTEMBER 2

STRIJBOS KEVIN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

YEAR 2008

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

NETHERLANDS

VALKENSWAARD

APRIL 6

DE DYCKER KEN

RATTRAY TYLA

SPAIN

BELLPUIG

APRIL 20

RAMON STEVE

GUARNERI DAVIDE

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

APRIL 27

POURCEL SEBASTIEN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

BULGARIA

SEVLIEVO

MAY 11

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

SEARLE TOMMY

ITALY

MANTOVA

MAY 18

DE REUVER MARC

CAIROLI ANTONIO

GREAT BRITAIN

MALLORY PARK

JUNE 1

BARRAGAN JONATHAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

FRANCE

ST JEAN D’ANGELY

JUNE 15

POURCEL SEBASTIEN

SEARLE TOMMY

GERMANY

TEUTSCHENTHAL

JUNE 29

COPPINS JOSHUA

RATTRAY TYLA

SWEDEN

UDDEVALLA

JULY 6

BARRAGAN JONATHAN

CAIROLI ANTONIO

REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

NELSPRUIT

JULY 20

BARRAGAN JONATHAN

SEARLE TOMMY

BELGIUM

LOMMEL

AUGUST 3

BARRAGAN JONATHAN

KRESTINOV GERT

CZECH REPUBLIC

LOKET

AUGUST 10

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

SEARLE TOMMY

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

DUBLIN

AUGUST 31

LEOK TANEL

RATTRAY TYLA

BENELUX (NED)

LIEROP

SEPTEMBER 7

DE REUVER MARC

RATTRAY TYLA

CITTA DI FAENZA

FAENZA

SEPTEMBER 14

NAGL MAXIMILIAN

SEARLE TOMMY

YEAR 2009

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

ITALY

FAENZA

MARCH 29

LEOK TANEL

PAULIN GAUTIER

BULGARIA

SEVLIEVO

APRIL 5

COPPINS JOSHUA

MUSQUIN MARVIN

TURKEY

ISTANBUL

APRIL 12

CAIROLI ANTONIO

OSBORNE ZACH

BENELUX (NED)

VALKENSWAARD

APRIL 26

BARRAGAN JONATHAN

GONCALVES RUI

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

MAY 10

CAIROLI ANTONIO

GONCALVES RUI

CATALUNYA (ESP)

BELLPUIG

MAY 17

BARRAGAN JONATHAN

VAN HOREBEEK JEREMY

GREAT BRITAIN

MALLORY PARK

MAY 31

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

MUSQUIN MARVIN

FRANCE

ERNEE

JUNE 7

NAGL MAXIMILIAN

MUSQUIN MARVIN

GERMANY

TEUTSCHENTHAL

JUNE 21

CAIROLI ANTONIO

ROCZEN KEN

LATVIA

KEGUMS

JUNE 28

CAIROLI ANTONIO

GONCALVES RUI

SWEDEN

UDDEVALLA

JULY 5

NAGL MAXIMILIAN

GONCALVES RUI

LIMBURG (BEL)

LOMMEL

AUGUST 2

DE DYCKER KEN

MUSQUIN MARVIN

CZECH REPUBLIC

LOKET

AUGUST 9

DESALLE CLEMENT

PAULIN GAUTIER

NETHERLANDS

LIEROP

AUGUST 30

DE DYCKER KEN

MUSQUIN MARVIN

BRAZIL

CANELINHA

SEPTEMBER 13

DESALLE CLEMENT

MUSQUIN MARVIN

YEAR 2010

GP OF

VENUE

DATE

MX1 WINNER

MX2 WINNER

BULGARIA

SEVLIEVO

APRIL 4

NAGL MAXIMILIAN

MUSQUIN MARVIN

LOMBARDIA (ITA)

MANTOVA

APRIL 11

CAIROLI ANTONIO

MUSQUIN MARVIN

NETHERLANDS

VALKENSWAARD

APRIL 25

CAIROLI ANTONIO

HERLINGS JEFFREY

PORTUGAL

AGUEDA

MAY 9

DESALLE CLEMENT

MUSQUIN MARVIN

CATALUNYA (ESP)

BELLPUIG

MAY 16

LEOK TANEL

MUSQUIN MARVIN

USA

GLEN HELEN

MAY 30

CAIROLI ANTONIO

MUSQUIN MARVIN

FRANCE

ST JEAN D’ANGELY

JUNE 6

PHILIPPAERTS DAVID

MUSQUIN MARVIN

Youthstream is the company that manages the exclusive television, marketing and promotional world wide rights of the FIM Motocross World Championship, the FIM Motocross of Nations, the FIM Women’s Motocross World Championship, the FIM Veteran’s Motocross World Cup, the FIM Junior Motocross World Championship, the FIM SuperMoto World Championship, the FIM SuperMoto of Nations, the FIM Snowcross World Championship, the UEM Motocross European Championship, the UEM Motocross of European Nations and the UEM SuperMoto European Championship.


Comments

comments