• action-barcia

    action-barcia

Third edition of FIM Off-Road Awards in Monte Carlo this weekend

Published February 11th, 2008

Nov. 27, ’07

Third edition of FIM Off-Road Awards in Monte Carlo this weekend



Courtesy Youthstream





After another great season of Off Road Motorsports it is time to celebrate the Champions in what has become one of the most popular and fashionable ceremonies in the world: the FIM Off Road Awards, to be held on the forthcoming Saturday 1st of December.



The event was first promoted by Youthstream in 2005, giving the Off Road Motorsports their dedicated awards ceremony, and including both the World and the European Champions.



Once again the FIM Off Road Awards will start at the Monte Carlo Bay Hotel, where a press conference will take place at 6.00 pm. At 8.30 pm the guests and the Champions will move to the fantastic Salle Des Etoiles, which is at the Sporting Club right next to the Hotel. The Salle Des Etoiles is an incredible salon surrounded by glass walls offering a fantastic view on the bay of Monte Carlo.



The massive celebration, which saw over 300 guests last year, will start then, and it will be something unforgettable.



The list of the awarded riders includes:



FIM MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MX1 class, Steve Ramon (BEL)

FIM MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MX2 class, Antonio Cairoli (ITA)

FIM MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MX3 class, Yves Demaria (FRA)

FIM MOTOCROSS OF NATIONS WINNER, Team USA-Ricky Carmichael, Ryan Villopoto, Tim Ferry

FIM WOMEN MOTOCROSS WORLD CUP WINNER, Katherine Prumm (NZL)

FIM VETERAN MOTOCROSS WORLD CUP WINNER Senior class, Dave Thorpe (GBR)

FIM VETERAN MOTOCROSS WORLD CUP WINNER Veteran class, Tony Cooksley (NZL)

FIM JUNIOR MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION 125cc class, Blake Wharton (USA)

FIM JUNIOR MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION 85cc class, Ken Roczen (GER)

FIM SNOWCROSS WORLD CHAMPION, Peter Ericson (SWE)

FIM SIDECAR MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION ( driver), Daniel Willemsen (NED)

FIM SIDECAR MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION ( passenger), Reto Grutter (SWI)

UEM MOTOCROSS EUROPEAN CHAMPION EMX2 class, Gautier Paulin (FRA)

UEM MOTOCROSS EUROPEAN CHAMPION EMX Open class, Vitaly Tonkov (RUS)

UEM MOTOCROSS EUROPEAN CHAMPION EMX2 Junior class, Klemen Gercar (SLO)

UEM MOTOCROSS EUROPEAN CHAMPION EMX 85cc class, Jason Clermont (FRA)

UEM MOTOCROSS EUROPEAN CHAMPION EMX 65cc class, Tim Gajser (CRO)





FIM SUPERMOTO WORLD CHAMPION S1 class, Adrien Chareyre (FRA)

FIM SUPERMOTO WORLD CHAMPION S2 class, Gerald Delepine (BEL)

FIM SUPERMOTO OF NATIONS WINNER, Team France – Thomas Chareyre, Adrien Chareyre, Thierry Van Den Bosch

UEM SUPERMOTO EUROPEAN CHAMPION S3 class, Baptiste Rheims (FRA)

UEM SUPERMOTO EUROPEAN CHAMPION OPEN class, Petr Vorlicek (CZE)

UEM SUPERMOTO EUROPEAN CUP WINNER S3 class, Alexander Georgiev (BUL)

UEM SUPERMOTO EUROPEAN CUP WINNER OPEN class, Gyorgy Kokenyesi (HUN)





FIM MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MANUFACTURER MX1 class, Suzuki

FIM MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MANUFACTURER MX2 class, Yamaha

FIM MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MANUFACTURER MX3 class, KTM

FIM SUPERMOTO WORLD CHAMPION MANUFACTURER S1 class, Husqvarna

FIM SUPERMOTO WORLD CHAMPION MANUFACTURER S2 class, Aprilia

FIM SIDECAR MOTOCROSS WORLD CHAMPION MANUFACTURER, VMC



Some special awards will be announced during the ceremony.






Supercross.com will be on hand to give you first hand coverage of this unique event.





Comments

comments