• sx_banner30

    sx_banner30

The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards

Published December 12th, 2008

The Monte Carlo Experience:

On Saturday, December 6th, all eyes in the motocross world were on Monte Carlo, for the annual FIM Off Road Awards. Please watch the video to get a taste of what happened in Monaco, view the photos too, and below you can see the awards that were handed out to the recipients.

 

 

Photos by Synthia Blackmore, Youthstream, and Lex

The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 21 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 22 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 23 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 24 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 25 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 26 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 27 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 28 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 29 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 30 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 31 of 32
The Monte Carlo Experience: 2008 FIM Off Road Awards - Photo 32 of 32

* MX1 World Champion – David Philippaerts

* MX2 World Champion and Lovemytime MX2 Qualifying Award Winner – Tyla Rattray

* MX3 World Champion – Sven Breugelmans

* Motocross of Nations Winner USA – James Stewart-Ryan Villopoto-Tim Ferry

* Women’s World Champion – Livia Lancelot

* 125cc Junior World Champion – Matiss Karro

* 85cc Junior World Champion – Jeffrey Herlings

* Junior Motocross World Championship Nations – Holland

* Veteran’s World Cup Winner – Peter Iven

* “Jan De Groot” Award – Gert Krestinov

* MX1 Manufacturer World Champion – Suzuki

* MX2 Manufacturer World Champion – KTM

* MX3 Manufacturer World Champion – KTM

* MX1 Winning Team – Team Teka Suzuki WMX1

* MX2 Winning Team – Team Red Bull KTM Factory Racing

* MX3 Winning Team – Team JM KTM Racing

* Lovemytime MX1 Pole Position Award Winner – Sebastien Pourcel

* Motocross MX1/MX2 Best Organizer – Lierop

* Motocross MX3 Best Organizer – Santiago de Chile

* Motocross Media Development – Donington Park

* Motocross Best Infrastructure – Mallory Park

* Motocross Best Cooperation – Pit Beirer/KTM

* Friend of Youthstream and Motocross – Sen. Giovanni Torri

* Friend of Youthstream and Motocross – Rumen Petkov/Bulgarian Minister of Interior

* S1 World Champion – Bernd Hiemer

* S2 World Champion – Adrien Chareyre

* SuperMoto of Nations Winner Italy – Ivan Lazzarini-Davide Gozzini-Attilio Pignotti

* “Marcel Seurat” Award – Elia Sammartin

* S1 Manufacturer World Champion – Aprilia

* S2 Manufacturer World Champion – Husqvarna

* S1 Winning Team – D.R.C. SuperMoto Aprilia Factory Team

* S2 Winning Team – Team Husqvarna CH Racing

* SuperMoto Best Organizer – Pleven

* SuperMoto Best Cooperation – Jordi Roquer/Mila Events

* SuperMoto Special Award – Grand Prix of Andorra Pas de la Casa Grandvalira

* FMX World Champion РR̩mi Bizouard

* Snowcross World Champion – Emil Öhman

* Sidecar Cross driver World Champion – Daniël Willemsen

* Sidecar Cross passenger World Champion – Reto Grütter

* Sidecar Cross Manufacturer World Champion – VMC

* Youthstream Career Award – Wim Smits/MAC Lierop

* Youthstream Career Award – Eric Geboers

* Youthstream Award For The Environment – Giancarlo Pasini/President of the CIE-FIM

* Youthstream Award For Contribution To Spinal Cord Research – Wings For Life

* Website of the Year – Hans Martin Fetzer

* Photographer of the Year – Sarah Gutierrez/Freelance

* Journalist of the Year – Anthony Sutton/Dirt Bike Rider (UK)

* Journalist of the Year – Jeff Perrett/MOTO Magazine (UK)

 


Comments

comments