• sx_banner25

    sx_banner25

2010 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship: Tuesday Results

Published August 4th, 2010

2010 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship: Tuesday Results - Photo 1 of 1

Tuesday’s results – HURRICANE MILLS, Tenn. The gates officially dropped on the 2010 AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship from Loretta Lynn’s Ranch on Tuesday with 21 classes scheduled to complete their first motos. An action-packed day full of bar-to-bar racing with the nation’s fastest amateur riders set the tone for what is sure to be a memorable week of racing at the 29th running of the world’s biggest motocross event. Courtesy MXSports.

Day 1 Results

Vet 35 Plus – Moto 1

  1. Keith Johnson, Carver, Mass., Kawasaki
  2. Kevin Walker, Gray, Tenn., Yamaha
  3. Dan Moore, Yakima, Wash., Suzuki

85 (12-14) Stock – Moto 1

  1. Chris Alldredge, Powell Butte, Ore., Yamaha
  2. Keith Tucker, Fuquay Varina, N.C., Yamaha
  3. Jon Ames, Surprise, Ariz., Kawasaki

450 B Stock – Moto 1

  1. Justin Bogle, Cushing, Okla., Kawasaki
  2. Austin Politelli, Menifee, Calif., Yamaha
  3. Bogen Cochran, Calhoun, Ga., Kawasaki

450 A/Pro Sport – Moto 1

  1. Gannon Audette, Cairo, Ga., Suzuki
  2. Nick Paluzzi, Riverside, Calif., Suzuki
  3. Lowell Spangler, Labanon, Pa., Kawasaki

65 (7-11) Modified – Moto 1

  1. Joey Crown, Metamora, Ill., KTM
  2. Luke Purther, Oak Hills, Calif., KTM
  3. Jordan Bailey, Orlando, Fla., KTM

Girls (12-15) – Moto 1

  1. Amanda Maheu, Clinton, Utah, Yamaha
  2. Brandy Richards, Havasu, Ariz., Kawasaki
  3. Kaitlyn Morrow, Houston, Texas, Yamaha

Junior 25 Plus – Moto 1

  1. Robbie Reynard, Oklahoma City, Okla., Yamaha
  2. James Evans, Elizabeth, Pa., Kawasaki
  3. Josh Mast, Moberly, Mo., Honda

51 (7-8) AMA 2 Stock – Moto 1

  1. Stilez Robertson, Bakersfield, Calif., Cobra
  2. Parker Mashburn, Stephenville, Texas, Cobra
  3. Jackson Turpin, Locust Grove, Ga., Cobra

51 (4-6) AMA 1 Stock – Moto 1

  1. Gage Linville, Cordele, Ga., Cobra
  2. Vance Stiers, Alexandria, Ohio, Cobra
  3. Jaiden Taylor, Lansing, Mich., Cobra

51 (4-6) Stock Multi-Speed – Moto 1

  1. Dylan Varn, Plant City, Fla., Honda
  2. Vincent Valente, Kissimmee, Fla., Honda
  3. Dagan Emert, Flint, Mich., Honda

51 (4-6) Stock Shaft Drive – Moto 1

  1. Steel Gately, Ft. Pierce, Fla., Yamaha
  2. Gage Pfeifer, Londonberry, Ohio, Yamaha
  3. Lukas Lewis, Locust Grove, Ga., Yamaha

Schoolboy 1 (12-16) B/C – Moto 1

  1. Mitchell Oldenburg, Alvord, Texas, Yamaha
  2. Joey Savagty, Thomasville, Ga., Suzuki
  3. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha

Senior 45 Plus – Moto 1

  1. Doug Dubach, Tustin, Calif., Yamaha
  2. Barry McCarty, Port Orange, Fla., Kawasaki
  3. Fred Nette, Joliet, Ill., Honda

Masters 50 Plus – Moto 1

  1. Matt Tedder Sr., Surfside, Calif., Kawasaki
  2. Craig Pickett, Linden, Mich., Honda
  3. Mark Hyde, Pataskala, Ohio, KTM

450 C – Moto 1

  1. Max Groom, Highland, Calif., Suzuki
  2. Kyle Durham, Owensboro, Ky., Suzuki
  3. Daua Andreoli, Boca Raton, Fla., Honda

250 A/Pro Sport – Moto 1

  1. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Kawasaki
  2. Gavin Faith, Duncombe, Iowa, Honda
  3. Broc Schmelyun, Glen Rock, Pa., Yamaha

Super Mini 2 (13-16) – Moto 1

  1. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Honda
  2. Adam Cianciarulo, Port Orangel, Fla., Kawasaki
  3. Dakota Alix, Jay, Vt., Suzuki

450 B Modified – Moto 1

  1. Joey Peters, Asbury, N.J., Yamaha
  2. Chris Plouffe, Castaic, Calif., Honda
  3. Bogen Cochran, Calhoun, Ga., Kawasaki

85 (9-11) Modified – Moto 1

  1. Austin Forkner, Richards, Mo., Suzuki
  2. Rookie White, Winchester, Calif., Suzuki
  3. Tristan Charbonneau, Tenino, Wash., Yamaha

Vet B/C 30 Plus – Moto 1

  1. Stacey Virgin, El Cajon, Calif., Kawasaki
  2. Robert Novak, Bridgehampton, N.Y., Honda
  3. Randy Salamon, Brunswick, Ohio, Honda

250 C Stock – Moto 1

  1. Ryan Breece, Athol, Idaho, Yamaha
  2. Colby Mullins, Canton, Ga., Kawasaki
  3. Broc Gourley, Boonville, Ind., KTM

Schoolboy 2 (13-16) B/C – Moto 1

  1. Joey Savagty, Thomasville, Ga., Suzuki
  2. Thomas Covington, Temecula, Calif., Kawasaki
  3. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Kawasaki

250 A – Moto 1

  1. Gannon Audette, Cairo, Ga., Suzuki
  2. Ian Trettel, Silver Springs, Fla., Suzuki
  3. Zackery Freeberg, Clearwater, Fla., Kawasaki

Download the new, Version 2 of Supercross.com iPhone app – get the results & more from all the major supercross & motocross race series

Join the Supercross Community – upload your own photos, build your profile, upload videos, post in the message boards, and more!

Get the latest Supercross.com site updates and info via Twitter


Comments

comments